Welcome to
Trinity Lutheran Church


   As a loving community of believers  centered in Christ, we are called by God  and empowered by the Holy Spirit to  devote our time, talent and resources in  the proclamation of the Good News to all,  and in the stewardship of God's creation.



SUNDAY WORSHIP
and
SPECIAL EVENTS


REGULAR WORSHIP SCHEDULE
WITH TWO SERVICES:
8:00 AM & 10:15 AM


* Sunday School begins at 8:45 AM *


*    *    *    *    *    *



APRIL 1
'Easter Sunday'
*  Community Sunrise Service  *
Time:  6:15 AM
At:  Fairview Cemetery, Arendtsville


*    *    *    *    *    *

APRIL 1
'Easter Sunday'
*  Festival Services  *
Time:  8 AM & 10:15 AM
- Service with Holy Communion -
Children's Message (10:15 AM) and Sermon
Pastor Ben Siebert

NO EIMI CONFIRMATION CLASS
And SENIOR HIGH YOUTH MEETING




APRIL 8

Second Sunday of Easter
- Service of the Word -
Anthem Presentation:  Children's Choir
Children's Message and Sermon
Pastor Ben Siebert

EIMI CONFIRMATION CLASS
And SENIOR HIGH YOUTH MEETING
Time:  6:00 PM
At:  St. Paul Lutheran Church, Biglerville





APRIL 15
Third Sunday of Easter
- Service with Holy Communion -
Children's Message and Sermon
The Rev. Dr. Martin Zimmann

*    *    *    *    *    *

- LADY CONCERT -
'Drop The Octave'
(Gettysburg College all-male a cappella group)
Time:  7:00 PM
At:  Trinity Lutheran Church, Arendtsville

- PUBLIC IS INVITED! -

Light Refreshments in the Social Room
following the Concert

*    *    *    *    *    *

EIMI CONFIRMATION CLASS
And SENIOR HIGH YOUTH MEETING
Time:  6:00 PM
At:  St. Paul Lutheran Church, Biglerville




APRIL 22
Fourth Sunday of Easter
- Service of the Word -
Children's Message and Sermon
Pastor Ben Siebert

EIMI CONFIRMATION CLASS
And SENIOR HIGH YOUTH MEETING
Time:  6:00 PM
At:  St. Paul Lutheran Church, Biglerville




APRIL 29
Fifth Sunday of Easter
'Of the Land and Seasons'
- Service with Holy Communion -
Children's Message and Sermon
Pastor Ben Siebert

*    *    *    *    *    *

'JAZZ DINNER'
2018 ELCA Youth Gathering Fundraiser
Time:  5:30 PM
At:  St. Paul Lutheran Church, Biglerville

Dinner:  Chicken Parmesan and Other Italian Cuisine
Entertainment:  Upper Adams High School Jazz Band
- Contact Trinity Church Office for More Information -
(Reservations Necessary and Limited)
 
*    *    *    *    *    *

EIMI CONFIRMATION CLASS
And SENIOR HIGH YOUTH MEETING
Time:  6:00 PM
At:  St. Paul Lutheran Church, Biglerville




MAY 6
Sixth Sunday of Easter
'First Responder Sunday'
- Service with Holy Communion -
Children's Message and Sermon
Pastor Ben Siebert

First Responders of the Upper Adams Community
will be recognized and honored during the 10:15 a.m.
Worship Service.  A Social Hour will be held
following the service.

*    *    *    *    *    *

'MOTHER & DAUGHTER BANQUET'
Time:  5:00 PM
- Featuring:  Fashion Show of Bridal Gowns/Dresses -
At:  St. Paul Lutheran Church, Biglerville
(RSVP to Trinity Church Office with Tentative Count:  April 29)

*    *    *    *    *    *

EIMI CONFIRMATION CLASS
And SENIOR HIGH YOUTH MEETING
Time:  6:00 PM
At:  St. Paul Lutheran Church, Biglerville
































































































ChurchBuilding
38 North High Street, Arendtsville, PA 17303




'JOIN US EACH WEEK
FOR WORSHIP'


     Trinity is now on its Regular Worship
  Schedule offering
 two Sunday Services at
  8 a.m. and 10:15 a.m. and Sunday School
  at 8:45 a.m.

 
                      *   *   *   *   *   *


     Fun and enriching! ... All are welcome  
  to attend and are invited to join one of our 
  Sunday school classes, which is held at 
  8:45 a.m. each Sunday from September to
  the beginning of June!
     Trinity's regular Sunday worship schedule
  offers two services: 8 a.m. and 10:15 a.m.
  Sunday school is from 8:45 to 9:45 a.m.
     Trinity's Christian Education program
  offers classes for children and youth of
  various ages or grade levels.  Trinity also
  offers various classes for adults.  For more
  information, see Christian Education
  Chair Betty Bryan or Pastor Ben Siebert.



Youth Classes

  • Toddlers:
    Led by Phyllis Knouse, in the nursery.
  • Preschool-Grades 4:
    Using the “Sparks' curriculum. Led by
    Audrey Ridinger and Josie Pelc, in the
    Social Room.
  • Grades 5-8:
     Led by John Menges.
 


Adult Classes

     The adult classes are looking for new
  members! Why not sit in for a class or two
  and see if it fits your needs. For information
  on the classes, talk to Education Chair
  Betty Bryan or the teachers:

  • The Golden Rule Class
    This class is led by Margie Elliott. Study 
    guides and articles from "The Lutheran" 
    magazine are used. They meet in 
    the Adult Sunday School Room.
  • Faith Seekers:
    Spiritual and Biblical topics.  Led by
    Dick Price, this class meets in the room
    at the top of the stairs next to the church
    offices.
  • Young Adults:
    Spiritual and Biblical topics.  Led by
    Pastor Ben Siebert, this class meets in
    the room leading off from the room at
    the top of the stairs next to the offices.



 











 

 
 
  Site Map